Sunday, February 2, 2014

Free Valentine's Day Crochet Patterns

Valentine's Day is coming very soon and I wanted to make some cute crochet gifts for friends and family.  So I have been out on the net looking for some free patterns.  There are a TON out there!  I wanted to share a few I am thinking about making.  I am going to try and make the Heart Shaped Coin Purse, it is so CUTE.  But, I have never crocheted a zipper in a project….so we will see.  :)







Puffy Heart Pattern






Heart shaped coasters







Valentine's Day Garland









Heart Coin Purse




Valentine Envelope







Print Friendly and PDF

Sunday, January 26, 2014

Cricut Craft Room (CCR) Tips and YouTube Tutorial Video

Happy Snowy Sunday to everyone.  I'm not sure about everyone else, but I'm so done with FaceBook.  All the drama, complaining, whining and posting of "twreking" videos is too much for me!  lol  But, just as I was about to deactivate my account, I have found a new use for FaceBook.  There are some great craft groups on FB that I recently joined which are now filling up my newsfeed.  :)  There are some great groups for Cricuting, Crocheting, Sewing and Card Making.

So enough about ME complaining about FB….lol  On to Cricut Craft Room (CCR), I have not used CCR much, but I know it does some great stuff.  One of the ladies in the FB Cricut group posted some fabulous cards and a great tutorial on how to create one in CCR.  It has inspired me to get on the CCR and start using it.  I thought I would share some of the frustrations I have come across trying to get my Cricut's up and ready to use the CCR.

Just open CCR and plug in your Cricut and it works right??  nope!  First thing I did was download CCR.  I have a mac and PC, so I downloaded CCR for both.  There are a lot of working parts to get CCR to work with each Cricut device you have.  I wanted to link my cartridges to CCR so I could cut without having to go find them every time.  I received an error every time I tried to link my cartridges. It turns out that I had linked them with my Gypsy like 8000 years ago…lol.  Luckily, I still had my Gypsy, I was able to link the Gypsy to CCR and then get my cartridges to show up.  Just an FYI…you can only link a cartridge ONE TIME…so if you have linked them to your Gypsy, make sure you link the Gypsy to the CCR or you will not be able to link them.  After spending all day Saturday updating the firmware, software updates and finding my old Gypsy I am now seeing most of my cartridges in CCR.  I will continue to link the rest of my cartridges and see how that goes.

Here is the link to the video on her card.  It is so cute and I learned a lot.  Hopefully, she will do a couple more videos.  :)  http://youtu.be/nOKBAGQ0zUo

Print Friendly and PDF

Thursday, January 2, 2014

Crochet Mood Blanket 2014 - Instagram Challenge


Happy New Year!  I am soooo glad that 2013 is behind us!  2014 is going to be a great year...I am putting that out in the universe!  I feel good changes are on the way and I can't wait to see what lies ahead.  Ok…so now on to the fun stuff.  :)

I heard about this great Instagram Challenge called #crochetmoodblanket2014  The challenge is to make one granny square either every day or every week.  Each square would be a different color depending on the mood you were in.  You pick the colors that will represent the color and mood, then create a "legend".  This sounds like it will be a fun, easy and none stressful project to complete.  By the end of the year, you will have 365 or 52 squares, depending on which option you choose.   I'm going for the 365 day challenge.  I have not picked my colors out, but hopefully by the end of the week I will have them all figured out.  I am also going to make squares that may represent a special event…like today…Michigan State won the Rose Bowl (YAY!) So, I made the Day 1 square Green and White.

I created an Instagram account @craftini_time to post my daily squares.  I have seen so many posts of different granny square patterns that were fabulous, that I might also change up the pattern as well as the color throughout the year.

I used this YouTube video to freshen up on the granny square.  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAyJCq3hQjw&feature=share&list=PLC752B864B24BF6BD&index=13

There are plenty more out there I would like to try.  Here is a list of a few:

A semi solid square http://youtu.be/2L-AM5e3Ip4

Granny Square Crochet Solid 5 Rounds  http://youtu.be/JLJRfHRMPgU

http://www.ravelry.com/patterns/library/sunny-spread

http://millemakes.wordpress.com/2011/05/22/something-pretty-the-pattern/

Here is my square for today.  It is not real fancy, but I wanted to finish it before midnight and start the challenge off on schedule.  :)


Print Friendly and PDF

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

New eBay store!

I have finally overloaded my Office/Craft room.  It is time to start getting rid of stuff.  I am going through my sewing patterns and craft items and I'm going to sell them on eBay.  I created a store:  http://stores.ebay.com/craftinisewingandcrafts

I just started today.  I added a few sewing patterns, I have a feeling I will be adding a bunch more.  If anyone is interested in buying multiple patterns, message me and I'm sure we can work out a deal.  :)

Thanks!

Print Friendly and PDF